Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

155 BAYLEY AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
155 BAYLEY AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:W. N. SMITH HOUSE
Other Name:TROESTER HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:45801
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):155 BAYLEY AVE
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Craftsman
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:GRANT C. MILLER, FULLENWIDER, DOWLING, ARCHITECTS (CHICAGO)
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Bayley Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/27/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: THIS TWO-STORY BRICK AND STUCCO HOUSE HAS A GABLE ROOF BROKEN AT THE FRONT BY A LONG SHED ROOF PLACED OVER THE SECOND STORY WINDOWS. RAFTER ENDS, A SHED ROOFED RECTANGULAR SIDE ENTRANCE BAY, A SHED ROOFED RECTANGULAR BAY WINDOW, WINDOWS OF FACER PANES OVER CLEAR PLATE GLASS, AND A PEDIMENTED DOOR HOOD SUPPORTED BY TUSCAN COLUMNS AND A LARGE STAINED GLASS WINDOW TO THE NORTH FURTHER CHARACTERIZE THIS EARLY 20TH CENTURY "MODERN" HOUSE.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

AS ONE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT HOUSES CONSTRUCTED AFTER THE TURN OF THE CENTURY IN PLATTEVILLE, THE STRUCTURE IS ARCHITECTURALLY SIGNIFICANT AS THE BEST OF PLATTEVILLE'S CRAFTSMAN STYLE HOUSES; THAT IS, THOSE THAT CANNOT BE CLASSIFIED AS OF A HISTORIC STYLE. CONSTRUCTED BY A PROMINENT, WEALTHY CITIZEN OF PLATTEVILLE, W. N. SMITH, IT HAS BEEN MAINTAINED FOR THE MOST PART IN ITS ORIGINAL STATE.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:

THIS HOUSE WAS THE RESIDENCE OF W. N. SMITH, PURPORTED TO HAVE BEEN PLATTEVILLE'S FIRST MILLIONAIRE. SMITH WAS THE PRESIDENT OF THE VINEGAR HILL MINING COMPANY. THE ARCHITECTS WERE GRANT C. MILLER, FULLENWIDER, AND DOWLING OF CHICAGO, AND THE BUILDING CONTRACTORS WERE ROSE BROS. (B)

SUBSEQUENT OWNERS INCLUDE ADA KIES, WHO LIVED THERE FROM 1957 TO 1978 AND D. L. TROESTER, FROM 1978 TO PRESENT DAY. (D,C) TROESTER'S ADDRESS IS RT. 3, PLATTEVILLE, WI. 53818.
Bibliographic References:A. RICHARD BARDEN, INTERVIEW, 5-3-83. B. CORRESPONDENCE: W. N. SMITH IN LETTERS TO THE ARCHITECTS DATED 1914-1915, OWNED BY MR. D. TROSTER, PLATTEVILLE, WI. C. ADA KIES, INTERVIEW, 5-23-83. D. D. L. TROESTER, INTERVIEW, 5-28-83. Platteville Journal 1/27/1998. E. CITY OF PLATTEVILLE TAX RECORDS.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".