Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

180 BAYLEY AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
180 BAYLEY AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:William T. Jennings-William H. Williams House
Other Name:James and Julie Hamilton House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:45802
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):180 BAYLEY AVE
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Bayley Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/27/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A FRAME, TWO-STORY HOUSE ON A STONE FOUNDATION WITH A HIPPED ROOF THAT IS INTERSECTED BY A SHINGLED, PEDIMENTED, AND GABLED EXTENSION AT THE FRONT, A HIPPED ROOF, THREE-SIDED BAY TO THE SOUTH AND ACCENTED BY A SMALL PEDIMENTED GABLE ROOF OVER THE FRONT SECOND STORY WINDOWS. A TWO-SIDED BALUSTRADED SPINDLE PORCH SUPPORTED BY TURNED POSTS, DECORATED WITH CRESTING ON THE PORCH ROOF AND PEDIMENTED ROOF OVER THE PORCH ENTRANCE FURTHER ACCENT THIS VERNACULARIZED QUEEN ANNE STRUCTURE. A SHED ROOF EXTENSION AND AN ATTACHED GARAGE ARE AT THE REAR OF THE HOUSE.

THE HOUSE IS IMPORTANT AS ONE OF THE FOUR HOUSES WITH INTACT CRESTING (ALSO GT 25-6, GT 32-31, GT 27-26, AND "A") AND AS ONE OF THE BETTER REPRESENTATIVES OF THE QUEEN ANNE STYLE IN PLATTEVILLE.
Bibliographic References:Platteville Journal 1/27/1998. CITY OF PLATTEVILLE TAX ROLLS.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".