Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

230 BAYLEY AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
230 BAYLEY AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Albert Webster House
Other Name:Jean Propst House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:45804
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):230 BAYLEY AVE
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:American Foursquare
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Bayley Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/27/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. THIS FRAME, TWO-STORY FOURSQUARE STYLED HOUSE HAS A TRUNCATED HIP ROOF PENETRATED BY A GABLED DORMER DECORATED WITH SHINGLES AND A FULL LENGTH PORCH SUPPORTED BY SHORT TUSCAN COLUMNS ON WOODEN BASES. In 1834, John Rountree purchased this parcel of land from the U.S. government. It stayed in the Rountree family until 1893 when Arthur Butler purchased the land from them for $44. In 1908, Albert Webster bought the land for $600 and had the house built. In 1910, Esther Chase bought the house for $2,850. In 1922, Gertrude Gray bought the house. In 1953, Jesse Kopp bought the house for $4,900. In 1976, he bought a 4'x30' piece of land to the north for $1 from Artie and Wilma Kliebenstein. After Kopp died in 1976, the house was purchased by the Probst's for $25,000.
Bibliographic References:Platteville Journal 1/27/1998. CITY OF PLATTEVILLE TAX ROLLS.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".