Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

75 N BONSON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
75 N BONSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:PLATTEVILLE CIVIC AND MEMORIAL BUILDING
Other Name:PLATTEVILLE CITY HALL
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:45811
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):75 N BONSON ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1928
Additions: 1929
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:city hall
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:LAW, LAW AND POTTER
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/9/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. INFLUENCED BY THE NEO-CLASSICAL REVIVAL OF THE LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY, THIS CREAM BRICK TWO-STORY T-SHAPED CIVIC STRUCTURE ON AN ELEVATED BASEMENT HAS A SCULPTURED CORNICE AND FRIEZE DECORATED WITH SEA SHELLS AND SWIRLS (CRESTING) THAT IS VISUALLY SUPPORTED BY TWO-STORY GROOVED CONCRETE PILASTERS. GREEN METAL PANELS DECORATED WITH DENTIL TRIM AND A CIRCULAR MEDALLION BETWEEN THE PIERS THAT SEPARATE THE UPPER AND LOWER FLOOR WINDOWS, A FOUR DOOR ENTRNCE PLACE ABOVE AN EXTERIOR STAIRWAY, AND BRICK PIERS ALONG THE WALL OF THE WESTERN WING FURTHER CHARACTERIZE THIS LARGE PWA-ERA CITY HALL. DOE 5/15/86.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

HISTORICALLY IMPORTANT TO THE COMMUNITY, THIS CIVIC STRUCTURE IS ARCHITECTURALLY SIGNIFICANT AS A GOOD EXAMPLE OF THE NEO-CLASSICAL INFLUENCE ON EARLY 20TH CENTURY ARCHITECTURE IN PLATTEVILLE. IN ADDITION, IN OCCUPIES A PROMINENT SITE FRONTING ON THE CITY PARK.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE:

THE PLATTEVILLE MUNICIPAL BUILDING WAS ERECTED IN 1928 TO REPLACE THE ORIGINAL CITY HALL\OPERA HOUSE WHICH WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE IN 1926. THIS BUILDING, LIKE ITS PREDECESSOR, HAS A LARGE PUBLIC AUDITORIUM WHICH IS USED BY COMMUNITY GROUPS.

BUILT BETWEEN 1928 AND 1929, THE PLATTEVILLE MUNICIPAL BUILDING'S ARCHITECTS WERE LAW, LAW AND POTTER OF MADISON. L. S. WAGONER AND SON OF MONROE WERE THE CONTRACTORS. (A,B)
Bibliographic References:A. BUILDING PLAQUE. B. GRANT CO. (WI) WITNESS, 20 SEPTEMBER 1929. C. WISCONSIN (MADISON) STATE JOURNAL, 18 AUGUST 1929.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".