Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1972 STATE HIGHWAY 92

Architecture and History Inventory
1972 STATE HIGHWAY 92 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John Sweet Donald Farmstead - house
Other Name:Vernon Valley Farms
Contributing:
Reference Number:4582
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1972 STATE HIGHWAY 92
County:Dane
City:
Township/Village:Springdale
Unincorporated Community:
Town:6
Range:7
Direction:E
Section:29
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:NE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1858
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Two Story Cube
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Donald, John Sweet, Farmstead
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two-story frame house is the home of Wisconsin legislator and UW-Madison professor John S. Donald, who had a significant role in the passage of pure food legislation, worker's compensation laws, the income tax of 1911 and for the promotion of modern farm management techniques.

1999-
The house was built in three sections during three separate phases of construction. The original section was a two-story cube built around 1858. The subsequent sections added in the 1890s.

See the National Register registration form for a complete description of the house.

A 'site file' (John Sweet Donald Farmstead) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
Bibliographic References:Argyle Agenda 3/5/1997. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form - John Sweet Donald Farmstead - 1999
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".