Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

190 S CHESTNUT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
190 S CHESTNUT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:W. J. ROBINSON HOUSE
Other Name:Alin and Lawrence Faust House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:45936
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):190 S CHESTNUT ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1906
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Division Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/27/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:THIS LARGE, TWO-STORY FRAME HOUSE HAS A TRUNCATED HIP ROOF AND IS TRIMMED WITH CRESTING ON THE DECK. THERE ARE TWO GABLED ROOF EXTENSIONS, BOTH OF WHICH ARE PEDIMENTED AND SHINGLED. THE FRONT GABLE HAS A PALLADIAN WINDOW, AND STANDS ABOVE A THREE-SIDED BAY. THE SOUTH SIDE GABLE HAS CORNICE RETURNS, A ROUNDED ARCH WINDOW AND BENEATH IT ALL IS A RECTANGULAR BAY. CHAMFERED CORNERS ON THE SOUTH SIDE ARE DECORATED WITH BRACKETS AND PENDANTS. LEADED GLASS, FRIEZE BOARDS, CORNER BOARDS AND WINDOW CORNICES ARE OTHER FEATURES OF THIS VERNACULAR QUEEN ANNE HOUSE. THE FLAT ROOFED FRONT PORCH HAS BEEN COMPLETELY ALTERED.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

THIS HOUSE IS ONE OF FOUR HOUSES WITH CRESTING REMAINING IN PLATTEVILLE. OTHERS ARE GT 32-31, GT 27-26, "A" AND GT 1-20.
Bibliographic References:CITY OF PLATTEVILLE TAX ROLLS.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".