Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

280 DIVISION ST

Architecture and History Inventory
280 DIVISION ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:GEORGE BARDEN HOUSE
Other Name:Garry C. and Kristal A. Prohaska House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46006
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):280 DIVISION ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Division Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/27/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:THIS BRICK, TWO-STORY HOUSE RESTS UPON AN ELEVATED BASEMENT. THE TRUNCATED HIP ROOF HAS A GABLE ROOF WHICH PROJECTS OVER A THREE-SIDED BAY TO THE FRONT OF THE HOUSE. PEDIMENTED ROOF DORMERS WITH A PALLADIAN-INFLUENCED WINDOW ARRANGEMENT, STONE LINTELS, LEADED GLASS, SIDE LIGHTED ENTRANCE DOOR AND A FLAT ROOFED PORCH WITH BRICKED IN RAILINGS AND CLUSTERED SHORT POSTS ON MASONRY BASES CHARACTERIZE THIS HOUSE, WHICH WAS INFLUENCED BY THE NEO-CLASSICAL REVIVAL.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

ONE OF SIX BRICK HOUSES OF THIS TYPE IN PLATTEVILLE, THIS HOUSE IS SIMILAR IN PLAN AND DESIGN TO THE CUNNINGHAM HOUSE ON MARKET STREET (GT 36-33). OF THE SIX HOUSES OF THIS TYPE IN PLATTEVILLE, THE GEORGE BARDEN HOUSE IS ONE OF THE TWO MOST ELABORATE OF THE SIX. OTHERS ARE GT 35-11, GT 27-5, GT 24-24, GT 27-4. THE HOUSE WAS BUILT FOR BARDEN IN 1907-1908.

The contractor was J.M. Rose.
Bibliographic References:CITY OF PLATTEVILLE TAX ROLLS.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".