Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

65 N ELM ST

Architecture and History Inventory
65 N ELM ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:J. L. PICKARD HOUSE
Other Name:TRICOR INSURANCE & FINANCIAL SERVICES
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46062
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):65 N ELM ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1850
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Second Empire
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/27/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: THIS BRICK, TWO-STORY HOUSE IS AN EXAMPLE OF THE FRENCH SECOND EMPIRE STYLE; IT HAS THE CHARACTERISTIC FLAT TOPPED, STRAIGHT SIDED, MANSARD ROOF, WHICH IS EMBELLISHED BY HIGHLY ORNAMENTED, PEDIMENTED DORMER WINDOWS. A FIVE-SIDED BAY WINDOW AT THE FRONT, BRACKETED CORNICES, PANELED FRIEZE BOARDS WHICH CURVE AROUND THE TOP OF THE SLOPES, BRACKETED ENTRANCE AND SIDE DOOR HOODS, A DOUBLE GLASS ENTRANCE DOOR AND A ONE-STORY MANSARD ROOFED EXTENSION AT THE REAR AND SIDE THAT WERE BUILT IN THE SAME STYLE BETWEEN 1983 AND 2005 ACCENT THIS UNUSUAL STRUCTURE. THE FRONT PORCH HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THE STRUCTURE. THIS RESIDENCE IS LOCATED WITHIN THE WEST MAIN STREET HISTORIC DISTRICT.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

ONE OF TWO MANSARD ROOFED HOUSES IN PLATTEVILLE, THIS STRUCTURE IS ARCHITECUTRALLY SIGNIFICANT AS THE MOST REPRESENTATIVE OF THE SECOND EMPIRE STYLE. THIS HOUSE WAS RECONFORMED FROM THE ITALIANATE STYLE INTO THE SECOND EMPIRE STYLE, COMPLETE WITH A MANSARD ROOF, BETWEEN 1885 AND 1903. ACCORDING TO THE INVENTORY CARD, THE ROOF WAS BUILT BETWEEN 1885 AND 1908. (A) THE ORIGINAL BUILDING WAS CONSTRUCTED BEFORE 1884. (B)

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:

THE HOUSE WAS AT ONE TIME THE HOME OF J. L. PICKARD OF THE PLATTEVILLE ACADEMY. HE WENT ON TO BE STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF WISCONSIN SCHOOLS.

PRESENTLY, THE BUILDING IS OCCUPIED BY KOPPS'S HOUSE OF INSURANCE AND DR. J. A. PETERSON, D.D.S. HOWEVER, PREVIOUS OWNERS OF THE PROPERTY USED IT EXCLUSIVELY AS A PLACE TO LIVE. J. L. PICAKRD WAS SHOWN TO HAVE OWNED THE RESIDENCE AS EARLY AS C. 1850. THE CARTER FAMILY OWNED THE DWELLING AT SOME UNKNOWN DATE, PRESUMEDLY AFTER PICKARD HAD OWNED IT. MAC SICKLE WAS THE NEXT KNOWN OWNER OF THE RESIDENCE IN C. 1900. D. McGREGOR OWNED THE HOUSE IN 1940 AND CONVERTED IT TO RENTAL PROPERTY. (A)
Bibliographic References:A. RICHARD GOODELL, INTERVIEW, 5/10/83. B. RUTH & MARGARET KEIZER, INTERVIEW, 5/13/83. C. CITY OF PLATTEVILLE TAX ROLLS. SANBORN-PERRIS MAPS OF PLATTEVILLE, 1884, 1892, 1900, 1908, 1915, 1929, 1929(1938), 1929 (1947). ATLAS OF GRANT COUNTY, WI. MINNEAPOLIS: FOOTE & HENION, 1895. BIRD'S EYE VIEW OF PLATTEVILLE. MILWAUKEE: C. J. PAULI, PUBLISHER, 1896. BIRD'S EYE VIEW OF PLATTEVILLE. H. BROSIUS, 1875. NEW MAP OF GRANT COUNTY. WARREN GRAY: NEW YORK, 1868 (PLATTEVILLE INSET)
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".