Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

85 N ELM ST

Architecture and History Inventory
85 N ELM ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:JOHN LEWIS HOUSE
Other Name:GARY BELL HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46064
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):85 N ELM ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1847
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/27/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: THIS BRICK, TWO-STORY HOUSE FEATURES A SLOPING ROOF WITH RETURNED EAVES. FRIEZE BOARDS, HEAVY, STRAIGHT STONE WINDOW LINTELS AND SILLS, A SIDE LIGHTED ENTRANCE DOOR WITH A TRANSOM WINDOW IN THE STREET FACING GABLE END, AND A SCROLL BRACKETED DOOR HOOD ARE OTHER ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS OF THE RESIDENCE. A TWO-STORY FRAME (NOW VINYL SIDED) ADDITION TO THE NORTH AND A ONE-STORY FLAT ROOFED ADDITION AT THE REAR EXTEND FROM THE ORIGINAL STRUCTURE. THIS BUILDING IS LOCATED IN THE WEST MAIN STREET HISTORIC DISTRICT.

ARCHITECUTRAL SIGNIFICANCE:

THIS HOUSE IS SIGNIFICANT TO THE ARCHITECTURAL HISOTRY OF PLATTEVILLE BECAUSE IT IS ONE OF THE BEST GREEK REVIVAL INFLUENCED HOUSE IN THE CITY OF PLATTEVILLE AND ITS ORIGINAL PORTION HAS BEEN MAINTAINED IN ITS ORIGINAL CONDITION, RETAINING THE ORIGINAL BRICK SURFACE AND STYLE. THIS HOUSE ORIGINALLY HAD A ROOF DORMER AND A BI-LEVEL FRONT PORCH THAT WAS ALTERED TO A TWO LEVEL, TWO-SIDED VERANDA AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY. (A) THE RESIDENCE WAS BUILT FOR JOHN LEWIS CA.1847.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:

THIS HOUSE WAS ONCE ALSO THE RESIDENCE OF PROFESSOR D. E. GARDNER OF THE STATE NORMAL SCHOOL. HE WAS BORN IN ADAMS, N. Y. IN 1832 AND CAME WEST IN 1867. HE WAS SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS AND PRINCIPAL OF THE HIGH SCHOOL AT NEENAH, WISCONSIN BEFORE TAKING A PROFESSORSHIP OF MATHEMATICS AND MUSIC AT PLATTEVILLE NORMAL IN 1874.

GARDNER OCCUPIED THE HOUSE FROM C. 1885 TO 1919. (A) THE CURRENT OWNER (1976)IS RICHARD GOODELL, WHO LIVES AT 75 S. HICKORY IN PLATTEVILLE, WI.
Bibliographic References:A. PHOTOGRAPH C. 1885 AND C. 1903; OWNER: MR. RICHARD GOODELL. B. RICHARD BARDEN, INTERVIEW, 5/3/83. C. CITY OF PLATTEVILLE TAX ROLLS. SANBORN-PERRIS MAPS OF PLATTEVILLE, 1884, 1892, 1900, 1908, 1915, 1929, 1929(1938), 1929 (1947). ATLAS OF GRANT COUNTY, WI. MINNEAPOLIS: FOOTE & HENION, 1895. BIRD'S EYE VIEW OF PLATTEVILLE. MILWAUKEE: C. J. PAULI, PUBLISHER, 1896. BIRD'S EYE VIEW OF PLATTEVILLE. H. BROSIUS, 1875. NEW MAP OF GRANT COUNTY. WARREN GRAY: NEW YORK, 1868 (PLATTEVILLE INSET) C. RUTH KEIZER/MARGARET KEIZER, INTERVIEW, 5/3/83. D. GRANT CO. HISTORY, 1881, P. 905.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".