Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

44-50 E MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
44-50 E MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FIRST NATIONAL BANK
Other Name:KOPP, MCKICHAN, GEYER, AND SKEMP LAW OFF
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46216
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):44-50 E MAIN ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1924
Additions: 1925
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:A. Moorman & Co.
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/9/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. A 20TH CENTURY, TWO-STORY BANK STRUCTURE IS INFLUENCED BY THE NEO-CLASSICAL REVIVAL MOVEMENT. LOCATED ON A CORNER SITE, THE WELL-VIEWED FACADE WAS EXECUTED IN GOTHIC FACE BRICK AND LIMESTONE TRIM. THE ATTIC STORY, CAPPED BY A FLAT, SLOPING ROOF, FEATURES A DENTIL TRIMMED FRIEZE, A PROJECTING CORNICE AND STYLIZED DECORATIVE PLAQUES. ABOVE THE ATTIC STORY IS A SHALLOW-PITCHED PEDIMENTAL PARAPET. FLAT GROOVED, TWO-STORIED PILASTERS WITH CORINTHIAN COLUMNS AND CONCRETE BASES OCCUR AT INTERVALS AROUND THE STRUCTRE. FRAMING THE CENTRAL ENTRANCE BAY ARE TWO-STORY CORINTHIAN COLUMNS. TOGETHER, THE PILASTERS AND COLUMNS VISUALLY SUPPORT THE ATTIC STORY. THE SINGULAR ENTRANCE DOOR AND TRANSOM WINDOW ARE COVERED BY A BRACKETED, BROKEN PEDIMENT DOOR HOOD. PLAIN BRICK WINDOW LINTELS, WINDOWS OF SIX PANES OVER PLAIN PLATE GLASS FURTHER ACCENT THIS PROMINENT STRUCTURE.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

THE ONLY COMMERCIAL STRUCTURE OF THE NEO-CLASSICAL REVIVAL STYLE IN THE COMMERCIAL DISTRICT, THIS STRUCTURE IS ARCHITECTURALLY SIGNIFICANT BECAUSE IT HAS BEEN MAINTAINED AS IT WAS BUILT. IN ADDITION, IT IS IMPORTANT TO THE COMMERCIAL DISTRICT BECAUSE IT HOLDS A VISUALLY PROMINENT PLACE ON MAIN STREET.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:

THIS BUILDING WAS ERECTED BY THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF PLATTEVILLE IN C. 1924. THE DATES OF CONSTRUCTION OCCURRED BETWEEN 1924 AND 1925, WITH A. MOORMAN COMPANY AS ITS ARCHITECT. (SEE BIB. REF. A,B,C,D). IT IS ON THE SITE OF HODGES BANK (1846).
Bibliographic References:PLATTEVILLE JOURNAL 6/11/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".