Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

96 E MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
96 E MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:AUGUST J. KETTLER BUILDING
Other Name:VACANT STORE/THE OASIS
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46225
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):96 E MAIN ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1876
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:general store
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/9/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. SITUATED ON A CORNER SITE, THIS BRICK, TWO-STORY COMMERCIAL BUILDING WITH A FLAT SLOPING ROOF (SLOPED TO THE WEST) HAS A DENTICULATED AND CUT-BRICK CORNICE, FLAT KEYSTONE ACCENTED AND CORBELED ROUND ARCHED BRICK WINDOW HEADS AND SILLS ON THE SECOND STORY WINDOWS, AND CAST IRON CORINTHIAN COLUMNS THAT REMAIN ON STREET LEVEL TO FRAME THE UPSTAIRS ENTRANCE; ALTHOUGH THE DOUBLE DOOR ENTRANCE REMAINS, THE STORE FRONT HAS BEEN ALTERED THROUGH THE YEARS. ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: A VISUALLY PROMINENT BRICK BLOCK IN THE COMMERCIAL DISTRICT, THIS EARLY COMMERCIAL STRUCTURE IS IMPORTANT TO THE DISTRICT BECAUSE OF ITS SIZE AND EARLY ARCHITECTURAL STYLE. NOT AS SEVERELY ALTERED AS MOST OF THE STRUCTURES ON THE STREET LEVEL, THE STORE FRONT HAS RETAINED SOME 19TH CENTURY IRON WORK. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND: THIS BUILDING HAS ALWAYS BEEN A COMMERCIAL BULIDING. AT ONE TIME CIGARS WERE MADE ON THE SECOND FLOOR. THE MOST COMMON STORES ON THE FIRST FLOOR WERE MEAT MARKETS. STEPHENS CIGAR STORE OCCUPIED THE BUILDING AT AN UNKNOWN DATE AND STEINHOFF/STEPHENS, A MEAT MARKET ALSO OCCUPIED THE BUILDING AT AN UNKNOWN DATE. (SEE BIB. REF. B).
Bibliographic References:A. SANBORN-PERRIS MAP, CITY OF PLATTEVILLE, 1884. B. RICHARD BARDEN, INTERVIEW, MAY 3, 1983.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".