Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

10 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
10 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HENDERSHOT HARNESS SHOP
Other Name:TIEDEMANN STORE FOR MEN
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46340
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):10 W MAIN ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1853
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/9/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: THIS THREE-STORY BRICK COMMERCIAL STRUCTURE FEATURES A STEPPED GABLE FACADE, STONE LINTELS ON BOTH THE FRONT AND SIDE FACADES, AND A STREET-LEVEL STORE FRONT THAT UNFORTUNATELY, HAS BEEN ALTERED COMPLETELY FOR CONTEMPORARY USE. THERE IS A BRICK ADDITION AT THE REAR. THIS BUILDING STANDS PRESTEGIOUSLY ON A CORNER LOT. THE DATE OF CONSTRUCTION FOR THIS BUILDING IS INDICATED AS BEING C. 1853. FROM 1884 TO 1900, THIS BUILDING WAS USED AS A HARNESS SHOP. (SEE BIB. REF. A).
Bibliographic References:A. SANBORN-PERRIS MAP, CITY OF PLATTEVILLE, 1884.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".