Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

315 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
315 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank Burg, Sr. House
Other Name:Paul Mariskanish House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46363
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):315 W MAIN ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1909
Additions:
Survey Date:20052004
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:HENRY KLEINHAMMER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/27/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:THIS BRICK, TWO-STORY HOUSE FEATURES AN ELEVATED FOUNDATION, A SLOPING ROOF, CHAMFERED CORNERS, A DECORATIVE BALCONY AT THE NORTHWEST END OF THE HOUSE, AND A SHINGLED, BRICK, ROUND TOWER AT THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF THE HOUSE. THIS TOWER IS DESIGNED WITH A PROMINENT CAP AND A FINIAL. STAINED GLASS, BRICK LINTELS, A ROOF DORMER TO THE WEST, A PALLADIAN INFLUENCED WINDOW SET INTO A SHINGLED GABLE END, A LEADED GLASS SIDE LIGHTED ENTRANCE DOOR WITH TRANSOM WINDOW ALL ACCENT THE HOUSE. A ROUNDED PORCH WITH BALUSTRADES IS CONNECTED TO A SIDE PROTICO AND THE DECKED, GABLE ROOFED, FRONT PORCH. THIS PORCH IS DECORATED WITH THE "TREE OF LIFE" DESIGN, LOCATED ON THE PEDIMENTED ROOF, WHICH IS SUPPORTED BY SHORT CLUSTERED AND GROOVED IONIC COLUMNS PLACED ON MASONRY BASES. THE DECKED EAST PORCH IS ALSO SUPPORTED BY GROOVED IONIC COLUMNS. MOULDED CEMENT BALUSTERS, RAILINGS AND STEPS ARE USED IN THE PORCH CONSTRUCTION. A WOODEN TWO-STORY PORCH IS AT THE REAR OF THE HOUSE.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

THIS HOUSE IS ARCHITECTURALLY SIGNIFICANT TO THE COMMUNITY AS ONE OF THE MOST ELABORATE HOUSES REMAINING IN PLATTEVILLE AND OCCUPYING A PROMINENT SITE IN THE MAIN STREET RESIDENTAL DISTRICT. IT IS A GOOD LATE EXAMPLE IN ITS ORIGINAL STATE OF THE QUEEN ANNE STYLE.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:

THIS HOUSE WAS THE FRANZ (FRANCIS?) XAVIER BURG HOME. (SEE BIB. REF. A). IT WAS BUILT IN 1908-1909 BY FRANK BURG AND REMAINED IN THE BURG FAMILY UNTIL 1976. HENRY KLEINHAMMER WAS INDICATED AS BEING THE ARCHITECT OF THIS RESIDENCE. (SEE BIB. REF. C, D) FROM 1976 TO 1979, ED NOLTNER OWNED THIS RESIDENCE. THE CURRENT OWNER OF THE DWELLING, AS OF APRIL 1983, IS DR. THOMAS GRIMES.

Previously surveyed in 2004.
Bibliographic References:A. RICHARD BARDEN, INTERVIEW, MAY 3, 1983. B. SANBORN-PERRIS MAPS, CITY OF PLATTEVILLE, 1900, 1908. C. MS. MARTHA KLEINHAMMER, INTERVIEW, 3/26/1983. D. ORIGINAL BLUEPRINTS PER THOMAS GRIMES, OWNER. E. CITY OF PLATTEVILLE TAX ROLLS.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".