Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

455 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
455 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ISAAC HODGES HOUSE
Other Name:TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46367
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):455 W MAIN ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1859
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/27/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: A BRICK, TWO-STORY HOUSE FEATURES A STONE FOUNDATION, STONE LINTELS, SIX-OVER-SIX WINDOWS, ROOF DORMERS, AND A SIDE LIGHTED ENTRANCE DOOR. THE SLOPING ROOF HAS A ONE AND A HALF STORY GABLE ROOFED ELL EXTENDING TO THE WEST. THE DECKED FRONT ENTRANCE PORCH IS TRIMMED WITH BRACKETS AND DECORATIVE SUPPORTS. LOCATED ON THE ELL IS A LONG, BALUSTRADED PORCH SUPPORTED BY GROOVED POSTS WITH BRACKET CAPITALS. A REAR PORCH FURTHER CHARACTERIZES THE STRUCTURE.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

THIS HOUSE IS ARCHITECUTRALLY SIGNIFICANT TO THE COMMUNITY AND IMPORTANT TO THE RESIDENTIAL MAIN STREET DISTRICT AS THE BEST EXAMPLE OF EARLY 19TH CENTURY BRICK ARCHITECUTRE TO RETAIN ITS ORIGINAL EXTERIOR STATE.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:

THIS HOUSE WAS BUILT FOR ISAAC HODGES IN 1858-1859. IT WAS LATER THE RESIDENCE OF PROFESSOR EDGAR REILLY WHO WAS THE DIRECTOR OF THE LABORATORY SCHOOL AT PLATTEVILLE NORMAL. PROFESSOR REILLY OWNED THE HOUSE FROM 1920 TO 1944. D. GREEN WAS THE FIRST KNOWN OWNER OF THIS RESIDENCE IN 1895. THE CONGRESSIONAL CHURCH PURCHASED THE DWELLING IN 1944 AND USED IT AS A PARSONAGE UNTIL AT LEAST 1983. IT IS NOW (2005) A FRATERNITY. (SEE BIB. REF. A, B).
Bibliographic References:A. RICHARD GOODELL, INTERVIEW, 5/10/83. B. WILGUS INDEX. C. CITY OF PLATTEVILLE TAX ROLLS.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".