Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

485 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
485 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FRANK BURG, JR. HOUSE
Other Name:CERES
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46369
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):485 W MAIN ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1922
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Dutch Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:HENRY KLEINHAMMER
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/27/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: THIS BRICK AND FRAME TWO-STORY HOUSE FEATURES AN ELEVATED BASEMENT AND A GAMBREL ROOF THAT IS PENETRATED AT THE FRONT BY A LONG, SHINGLE DECORATED, SHED ROOFED DORMER. THE GAMBREL END IS DISTINGUISHED BY A PENT ROOF. ADDING DECORATIVE ELEMENTS TO THE HOUSE ARE A BRICK STRING COURSE THAT RUNS ALONG THE BASE OF THE HOUSE AND A SIDELIGHTED ENTRANCE DOOR WITH A SEGMENTAL ARCHED PORTICO ROOF AND IONIC COLUMNS. THE RESIDENCE WAS BUILT FOR FRANK BURG, JR. IN 1921-1922. (SEE BIB. REF. B).

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

THIS IS THE BEST EXAMPLE OF A 20TH CENTURY GAMBREL ROOFED HOUSE IN BRICK IN PLATTEVILLE STILL RETAINING SOME HISTORIC DETAILS. IT WAS DESIGNED BY PLATTEVILLE ARCHITECT HENRY KLEINHAMMER.

Bibliographic References:A. RICHARD BARDEN, INTERVIEW, 5/3/83. B. SANBORN-PERRIS MAPS, 1915, 1929. C. CITY OF PLATTEVILLE TAX ROLLS. D. HENRY KLEINHAMMER COLLECTION, UW-PLATTEVILLE.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".