Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

530 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
530 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:PARK KELLEY HOUSE
Other Name:ROBERT BLOCK HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46386
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):530 W MAIN ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Arts and Crafts
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/27/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: THIS TWO-STORY HOUSE FEATURES A SLOPING ROOF, A STUCCO EXTERIOR AND A SIDE GABLED ENTRANCE. APPEARING IN THE OPEN GABLE END ARE CORNICE RETURNS AND A ROUND ARCHED WINDOW INSPIRED BY THE PALLADIAN STYLE. SECOND STORY CHAMFERED CORNERS, A ROUND ARCHED BRACKTED DOOR HOOD AND WINDOWS OF SIX LIGHTS OVER PLAIN PLATE GLASS CHARACTERIZE THIS PICTURESQUELY SITED HOUSE. THERE IS A ONE STORY EXTENSION TO THE WEST, OFF THE GABLE END.

THIS HOUSE WAS BUILT FOR PARK KELLEY IN 1915. A PREVIOUS OWNER OF THIS DWELLING WAS CLARA BRINDELL, WHO OWNED IT FROM 1925 TO 1953. (SEE BIB. REF B, D).

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

AS AN EXAMPLE OF 20TH CENTURY ARCHITECTURE, THIS HOUSE IS IMPORTANT TO THE ARCHITECTURAL VARIETY AND CONTINUITY OF THE WEST MAIN STREET HISTORIC DISTRICT.
Bibliographic References:A. RICHARD BARDEN, INTERVIEW, 5/3/83. B. RICHARD GOODELL, INTERVIEW, 5/10/83. C. RUTH KEIZER, INTERVIEW, 5/13/83. D. WILGUS INDEX. E. PLATTEVILLE WISCONSIN JOURNAL, 23 FEBRUARY 1916. F. CITY OF PLATTEVILLE TAX ROLLS.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".