COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1913 S FISH HATCHERY RD

Architecture and History Inventory
1913 S FISH HATCHERY RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Farmstead- Farmhouse
Other Name:
Contributing:
Reference Number:4640
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1913 S FISH HATCHERY RD
County:Dane
City:Fitchburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:6
Range:9
Direction:E
Section:28
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:19772013
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:
Wall Material:Asbestos
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Resurveyed May 2013; no visible changes.


2013- "This late-nineteenth-century farmstead contains four historic resources including a farmhouse (4640), a pump house
(224512), a corn crib (224513), and an agricultural complex (224514).

The 2-story Gabled Ell house was constructed c.1890. It is rectangular in plan with a stone foundation, asbestos siding,
and an asphalt-shingled gable roof. The front elevation faces east and is asymmetrical in plan. The front-gabled portion
of the facade has eave returns and two window openings, both of which have been boarded over. The side-gabled
portion of the facade contains a shed-roofed front porch sheltering a single doorway and three 1-over-1 windows; the
porch has turned wood supports and decorative spindlework bargeboards. Above this, at the second story, are three 1-
over-1 windows.."
- "Fitchburg, Street and Termini vary", WisDOT ID #1206-07-09, Prepared by Gail Klein (2013).
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".