Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

80 MARKET ST

Architecture and History Inventory
80 MARKET ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:First Congregational Church
Other Name:First Congregational Church of Christ
Contributing:
Reference Number:46409
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):80 MARKET ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1869
Additions: 1895
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:G. NETTLETON
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: First Congregational Church
National Register Listing Date:6/19/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: THIS BRICK, MID-CENTURY CHURCH STRUCTURE FEATURES A SLOPING TERNEPLATE ROOF, GABLE ROOFED BRICK-VENEERED EXTENSION AT THE REAR OF THE CHURCH, AND A SQUARE TOWER WITH AN OCTAGONAL STEEPLE ADJOINING AT THE SOUTHEAST CORNER. COUPLED, ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS, A LAYERED ROUND ARCHED ENTRANCE PORTAL (THE ENTRANCE ALSO HAD BEEN IN THE BASE OF THE TOWER, NOW FILLED IN), ROUND ARCHED LOUVERED OPENINGS IN THE THIRD STORY OF THE TOWER AND STAINED GLASS WINDOWS ACCENT THIS VERNACUALR INTERPRETATION OF PREVALENT MID-CENTURY REVIVAL STYLES. A JANESVILLE ARCHITECT NAMED G. NETTLETON DESIGNED THIS CHURCH. (SEE BIB. REF. A) ARCHITECUTRAL SIGNIFICANCE: ONE OF THE TWO MOST ELABORATE OF THE SURVIVING 19TH CENTURY CHRUCHES IN PLATTEVILLE (THE OTHER IS TRINITY CHURCH AT 230 W. MARKET), THIS CHURCH IS ARCHITECTURALLY SIGNIFICANT AS AN EXAMPLE OF MID-19TH CENTURY VERNAUCLAR CHURCH OF ROMANESQUE INFLUENCE MAINTAINED FOR THE MOST PART AS IT WAS BUILT. IT IS IMPORTANT TO THE CITY BECAUSE IT IS THE ONLY REMAINING CHURCH WITHOUT THE POINTED WINDOWS OF THE GOTHIC STYLE AND IT HOLDS AN IMPORTANT VISUAL SITE, FRONTING ON THE CITY PARK. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND AND SIGNIFICANCE: THE CONGREGATIONAL CHRUCH WAS FIRST ORGANIZED AS A PRESBYTERIAN CONGREGATION IN AUGUST OF 1839. THEIR FIRST CHURCH WAS BUILT AT THE CORNER OF BONSON AND FURNACE STREETS IN 1846. IN 1849 THE CONGREGATION VOTED AND CHANGED CHURCH GOVERNMENT FROM PRESBYTERIAN TO CONGREGATIONAL. THE FIRST CHURCH WAS RAZED AND THIS ONE ERECTED IN 1869.
Bibliographic References:A. HISTORY OF GRANT COUNTY, 1881, P. 729. B. HOLFORD, HISTORY OF GRANT CO., 1900, PP. 502-503.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".