Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

120 MARKET ST

Architecture and History Inventory
120 MARKET ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:DR. AND MRS. WILSON CUNNINGHAM HOUSE
Other Name:THE CUNNINGHAM HOUSE BED AND BREAKFAST
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46410
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):120 MARKET ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1906
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/9/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: THIS TWO-STORY HOUSE FEATURES A MASSIVE BRICK EXTERIOR. THE MAIN HIP ROOF IS TRUNCATED IN THE CENTER, PENETRANTED BY A ROOF DORMER, AND INTERSECTED BY A PEDIMENTED GABLE ROOF; THIS ROOF PROJECTS OVER A THREE-SIDED BAY AT THE FRONT OF THE HOUSE. RAFTERS APPEAR ON THE EAVES OF THE ROOF, THE PORCH, A SECOND STORY ENCLOSED STRUCTURE, AND A FIRST STORY BAY; LARGE BRACKETS APPEAR AT THE CORNERS OF THE MAIN ROOF. A DECKED, BRICK PORCH RUNS THE LENGHT OF THE FRONT FACADE. OTHER ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS OF THIS BUILDING INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: DECORATIVE SHINGLES IN THE GALBE ENDS, PALLADIAN WINDOWS, MOULDED CEMENT LINTELS AND SILLS, RETURNED EAVES, A THREE-SIDED BAY WITH A BRACKETED ROOF, LEADED GLASS, AND A SIDE LIGHTED ENTRANCE DOOR. JOHN ROSE WAS THE BUILDER OF THIS DWELLING. THE CUNNINGHAM HOUSE BED AND BREAKFAST, AS IT IS KNOWN TODAY, HAS ALSO BEEN CALLED THE CUNNINGHAM MUSEUM. ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: THIS HOUSE IS SIMILAR IN STYLE AND PLAN TO ANOTHER HOUSE CONSTRUCTED BY J. M. ROSE AT 280 DIVISION STREET. ONE OF FIVE HOUSE OF THIS TYPE IN THE SURVEY OF PLATTEVILLE, THIS HOUSE IS SIMILAR IN STYLE TO THE FOLLOWING HOUSES IN PLATTEVILLE: GT 35-11, GT 26-33, GT 24-24, GT 27-4 AND GT 27-5.
Bibliographic References:A. HISTORICAL TOUR OF PLATTEVILLE, 1976. B. RICHARD BARDEN, INTERVIEW: MAY 3, 1983. C. SANBORN-PERRIS MAPS, 1900, 1908. D. PLATTEVILLE (WI) JOURNAL, 9 MAY 1906.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".