Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

190 MARKET ST

Architecture and History Inventory
190 MARKET ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:PLATTEVILLE CARNEGIE LIBRARY
Other Name:SOUTHWEST ENGINEERING, INC.
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46418
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):190 MARKET ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1914
Additions:
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:library
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:GRANT, MILLER, FULLENWIEDER, AND DOWLING
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/9/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:DESCRIPTION:

Resting on an elevated basement, this tapestry brick and stucco, one-story library structure has a gable roof of molded red tiles and a gable roofed entrance bay projecting from the front facade. Brick end piers rise through the roof at both ends of the building's front facade, and similar piers also flank the projecting entrance bay. A large wall fireplace chimney, wooden stick ornamentation in the open stuccoed gable ends visually supported by large brackets across the gabled end, a transom window over the side lighted door and elaborate diamond and x-shaped brick patterns in the exterior brick work contribute to the highly decorative nature of this structure.

Stained wood, stained glass in the Arts and Crafts style and a large fireplace characterize the interior of the building.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

This architect-designed library structure is architecturally significant as an unusual example of the small library buildings popular in the early 20th century. It is important to Platteville because it is the first library constructed in the city and has remained in its original state, making an important contribution to the architectural history of Platteville.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND AND SIGNIFICANCE:

The Platteville Carnegie Library was built with a grant from Andrew Carnegie in 1914. The building committee included A. W. Hoosier, Dr. Wilson Cunningham and W. N. Smith. The Library was dedicated in November of 1915.

Grant C. Miller, Fullenwider and Dowling were the Architects and Rose Bros. was the Contractor.

The library building has been owned by Southwest Design, an architectural firm, since circa 1980. (D).

It was built with a $12,500 grant from Andrew Carnegie. The library was moved to a new building, out of this building, in 1975.
Bibliographic References:A. BUILDING PLAQUE. B. CORRESPONDENCE: W. N. SMITH IN LETTER TO HTE ARCHITECTS DATED 23 FEB. 1915, OWNER, MR. D. TROESTER, PLATTEVILLE, WI. C. PLATTEVILLE (WI) JOURNAL, GRANT COUNTY CENTENNIAL EDITION, SEPT. 1936, P. 10. D. December 1998 phone conversation with library employee. Kathy Scheetz, Library Director.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".