Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

90 E MINERAL ST

Architecture and History Inventory
90 E MINERAL ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:WILLIAM PARNELL BUILDING
Other Name:JERRY'S TV
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46447
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):90 E MINERAL ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1847
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Federal
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/9/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Slated for demolition 4/8/1997. THIS GABLE ROOFED, EARLY COMMERCIAL BRICK STRUCTURE FEATURES A STONE FOUNDATION, A STEPPED GABLE END, PARAPETS AT BOTH GABLE ENDS, A CENTRAL CHIMNEY, A ROOF OF TERNEPLATE, AND STONE WINDOW SILLS AND LINTELS. THE ENTRANCE DOOR WITH A STONE SILL AND LINTEL IS LOCATED IN THE GALBE END OF THE STRUCTURE. ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: THIS BUILDING REPRESENTS ONE OF THE FEW COMMERCIAL STRUCTURES STILL IN ITS ORIGINAL STYLE REMAINING IN THE COMMERCIAL AREA OF PLATTEVILLE. THIS STRUCTUREIS ARCHITECTURALLY SIGNIFICANT TO THE COMMUNITY AS AN EXAMPLE OF ARCHITECTURE FROM ITS EARLY HISTORY. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND AND SIGNIFICANCE: THIS BUILDING WAS ORIGINALLY A GROCERY AND STAGE COACH SHOP. THE GROCERY EXISTED FROM 1884 TO 1908. DURING THE SAME TIME PERIOD, IN 1900, JACK RICHARDS OPERATED A BARBER SHOP THERE. (SEE BIB. REF. A). FOR 75 YEARS, BEGINNING IN 1908, IT REMAINED A BARBER SHOP, BEFORE IT BECAME JERRY'S T.V.
Bibliographic References:A. SANBORN-PERRIS MAP, 1884, 1908. Platteville Journal 7/31/1997.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".