Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3905 KANE RD

Architecture and History Inventory
3905 KANE RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Cordelia and Peter Truax House
Other Name:Mill Run Golf Course (house)
Contributing:
Reference Number:46465
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3905 KANE RD
County:Eau Claire
City:Eau Claire
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1864
Additions:
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Threatened with demolition, the Truax House, located on Truax prairie, was moved to the Mill Run Golf Course in the City of Eau Claire in 1984. Originally an L-shaped house, the present two-story structure retains its Greek Revival roof and door architecture.

Peter Truax came to the village of Eau Claire in 1865 and settled on a tract of land later known as Truax prairie. He was in the general farming and merchandising business. In 1873 he engaged in logging and extensive farming. Peter Truax and John Thorp built the first opera house in Eau Claire. Truax and his wife, Cordelia, donated funds and land to projects in the area.
Bibliographic References:Bailey, William F., History of Eau Claire County, 1914
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".