Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

504 COOK ST

Architecture and History Inventory
504 COOK ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Anna and James B. Nethercut House
Other Name:MAUREEN AND DUKE LARSEN HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46857
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):504 COOK ST
County:Walworth
City:Lake Geneva
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1864
Additions: 1900 1921
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Maple Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/17/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two story Italianate styled house features a cut stone foundation, a brick exterior, and an asphalt shingled hip roof with a deck. Wide overhaning eaves are supported by cornice line brakcets. The windows, set within segmentally arched openings, have brick lintels, projecting sills and shutters. The segmentally arched and sidelighted front entrance is centered on the facade. Sheltering this entrance is a small front porch whose hipped roof is supported by squared columns. Carved brackets line the porch cornice. The residence is intact and in excellent condition. Servant's quarters were added in 1900. The sunroom was added in 1921 to the south side of the house. Another map code is WL-H-7/93, found on the DOT map.
Bibliographic References:A Walking Tour of Olde Lake Geneva Towne by the Lake Geneva Plaque and Walking Tour Commission, Spring 1993.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".