COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

1134 GENEVA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1134 GENEVA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1134 GENEVA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Rosewell Burt House
Other Name:Joyce and Vernon Haan House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46861
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1134 GENEVA ST
County:Walworth
City:Lake Geneva
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1847
Additions: 1858 1989 1867
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Maple Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/17/2005
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2005
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:DORMERS ADDED C. 1985.

"Circa 1885. Gurdon Montague House. Greek Revival Italianate addition 1867. The Greek Revival style is evident in the columns, enclosed gables and pediment returns. The Italianate additon has rounded-top brick-segmented windows with broad divided lights. Note the hip-styled roof with gentle slope.

The first part of the house was built by a retired framer of the area, Rosewell Burt. It was of red brick, very popular then. The brick came from kilns in St. Louis, Missouri vie barges on the Mississippi and Rock Rivers. In 1858 a wooden addition was constructed. The house passed through several hands, and in 1867, H. A. Mead added the main house to the existing building. The bricks used were cream colored, from either Milwaukee or Kenosha, Wisconsin. A unified appearance was achieved by painting the house one color.

In 1871 Gurdon Montague purchased the home, the same year he sold his 90-acre lakefront estate, "Maple Lawn", to Shelton Sturges. Mr. Montague was a millwright who built grist mills and sawmills in Lake Geneva, Lyons, Fontana, Wisconsin and Richmond, Illinois. He was President of Lake Geneva in 1873. John Vose Seymour purchased the house in 1899. He owner several properties around the lake, including sand and gravel pits. He was also known as "The Ice King" as he employed three hundred people to cut ice, and thousands of tons were shipped each winter to Chicago. There was an ice house on the lakefront to the west end of Library Park. Others were located at the railroad station. The Geneva Famly Practice stands on that site today. Mr. Seymour became County Superintendent and the first Lakeland Hospital was built under his supervision.

The property was inherited by his daughter, Eva, and her husband, John Lundahl, a local dentist. Mrs. Lundahl was a local historian, and wrote "Main Street, Lake Geneva" and "Lovely Lake Geneva". The property passed on through other families to its present owners." A Walking Tour of Olde Lake Geneva Towne by the Lake Geneva Plaque and Walking Tour Commission, Spring 1993.
Bibliographic References:LAKE GENEVA REGIONAL NEWS 7/19/1990. A Walking Tour of Olde Lake Geneva Towne by the Lake Geneva Plaque and Walking Tour Commission, Spring 1993. A Walking Tour of Lake Geneva, WI, Lake Geneva Historic Preservation Commission, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".