COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least January 3, 2021. Click here for more information.

COUNTY HIGHWAY Q, W SIDE, OPPOSITE INTERSECTION WITH WENDHAUSEN RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

COUNTY HIGHWAY Q, W SIDE, OPPOSITE INTERSECTION WITH WENDHAUSEN RD

Architecture and History Inventory
COUNTY HIGHWAY Q, W SIDE, OPPOSITE INTERSECTION WITH WENDHAUSEN RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:BLOOMFIELD SCHOOL
Contributing:
Reference Number:46942
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):COUNTY HIGHWAY Q, W SIDE, OPPOSITE INTERSECTION WITH WENDHAUSEN RD
County:Iowa
City:
Township/Village:Linden
Unincorporated Community:
Town:5
Range:2
Direction:E
Section:2
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A FRONT-GABLED BUILDING WITH A SMALL, GABLED WING TO THE REAR AND CORNICE RETURNS.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".