Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

201 8TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
201 8TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Charles Ringling House (Charles E. and Edith)
Other Name:SALLY RINGLING CLAYTON-JONES HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:46957
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):201 8TH ST
County:Sauk
City:Baraboo
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions: 1917
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:Isenberg Brothers
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Ringling, Charles, House
National Register Listing Date:3/21/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/6/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. THERE IS ALSO A BUNGALOW STYLE HOUSE ON THE PROPERTY.

This clapboard Colonial Revival house was the first of the Ringling mansions built in Baraboo. The front is dominated by a one-story porch with Ionic columns and a roof balustrade, spanning almost the full width of the house. Ionic columns with fluted shafts are linked by a turned-spindle balustrade. A triangular pediment pierced by a semicircular light punctuates the roofline. The exterior is largely unaltered, but in 1918 an Otis elevator was installed, which entailed the construction of a tower, which rises behind the hipped roof of the core.

The building’s ornate interior combines classical detailing with Craftsman finishes. To the right of the entry vestibule, the dining room displays dark quarter-sawn oak wainscoting, built-in cabinetry, and a false-timbered ceiling, in the Craftsman manner. Leaded-glass windows with a geometric pattern allow natural light to play upon the walls. The library, too, boasts Craftsman woodwork, elegantly executed in warm Honduran mahogany, which conveys the feeling of a gentlemen’s club. Above the built-in bookcases with leaded-glass doors is a tripartite window framed with a heavy architrave and glazed with leaded glass. The library’s classical fireplace is the simplest and yet most imposing in the house. Framing a panel of green Wisconsin marble, the mahogany surround features simple pilasters flanking a large oval and supporting a pediment containing fleur-de-lis, symbol of French royalty. Many of the other rooms feature ornate plaster ceilings and marble fireplaces carved with classical motifs.
Bibliographic References:SAUK CO. DEMOCRAT 4/1900, 12/1900. BARABOO NES REPUBLIC 7/2/1995. Baraboo Parade of Historic Homes, 1995, Sauk County Historical Society. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".