Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1126 COUNTY HIGHWAY QQ

Architecture and History Inventory
1126 COUNTY HIGHWAY QQ | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:James Spensley Farmstead - creamery/spring house
Other Name:James Stroschein Farm
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:46973
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1126 COUNTY HIGHWAY QQ
County:Iowa
City:
Township/Village:Mineral Point
Unincorporated Community:
Town:5
Range:2
Direction:E
Section:36
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1860
Additions:
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:springhouse
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Spensley Farm
National Register Listing Date:4/14/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/6/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Additional records associated with this property include: barn (AHI 46977), smelter (AHI46980), root cellar (46982), and house (AHI 46986).


THIS TWO-STORY, GABLED CREAMERY/SPRINGHOUSE FEATURES STONE AND BOARD AND BATTEN CONSTRUCTION, WITH WOOD TRIM AND AN ASPHALT-SHINGLED ROOF. STONE IS USED IN THE SIDE WALLS, WHILE BOARD AND BATTEN FILLS THE ENDS. AN UNUSUAL ASPECT OF THIS BUILDING ARE THE SAW-TOOTH STONES AT THE CORNER WHERE THE TWO BUILDING MATERIALS MEET. STONE LINTELS APPEAR OVER THE WINDOWS. WINDOWS ARE SIX OVER SIX. RELATED BUILDINGS INCLUDE IA 63/14, 17, 20, 23.
Bibliographic References:“Architecture/History Survey: Reconstruct USH 151: Dodgeville To Belmont.” WHS project number 92-0510IA/LT. October 1993. Prepared by Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center (GLARC).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".