Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

17 W 6TH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
17 W 6TH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Brooklyn No. 4 Fire House
Other Name:WISCONSIN SIGN SERVICE
Contributing:
Reference Number:47059
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):17 W 6TH AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1868
Additions: 1879
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:fire house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:WILLIAM WATERS-1868, 1879
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Brooklyn No. 4 Fire House
National Register Listing Date:1/11/1996 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/25/1995 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

This is the earliest known design of William Waters, remaining in the city. The original building did not include the east bay, but did have a tower, now removed. The portion that remains is elaborately detailed with round arches over second story windows. Rusticated piers frame the first floor door. The east bay also features Italianate details but employs segmental arches over window openings.

The Brooklyn Steam Fire Engine Co. No. 4 was formed in 1867 as a volunteer group. It was the first fire company on the south side of the city. The present building was constructed to house the company in 1868. It was used by the Fire Dept. continuously until it was decommissioned due to age in 1947. (D)
Bibliographic References:GUIDE TO WILLIAM WATERS' WORK IN OSHKOSH. OSHKOSH NORTHWESTERN 10/28/1995. OSHKOSH NORTHWESTERN 5/5/1996. DAILY NORTHWESTERN Sept. 3, 1868. OSHKOSH NEWS 1887, Map 1871 - part 2. Interview Lee & Eileen Weigert 2-6-81. Interview with Fire Chief Calvin Phillips, 3-27-81. OSHKOSH NORTHWESTERN 10/1/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".