Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

200 MAIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
200 MAIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Shattuck and Babcock Paper Mill
Other Name:International Paper Company
Contributing:
Reference Number:47180
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):200 MAIN AVE
County:Brown
City:De Pere
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions: 1949 1963 1959 1969
Survey Date:200120162017
Historic Use:mill
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:D.H. and A.B. Tower
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

F in the photo codes is short for FCS negatives.

The oldest section of this building opened in February of 1892 for the Shattuck & Babcock Company. The company produced paper on its own for several years, but in 1899, it consolidated with 28 other mills to make book paper under the corporate name of the American Writing Paper Company. During the twentieth century, the company continued to manufacture paper under several different corporate entities, the most recent being the International Paper Corporation. The largest and oldest section of the factory is four stories in height with a raised basement. The additions to the old factory building surround it to the north and west, while the river abuts it on the east and parking areas lay in front of the south elevation.

Resurveyed 2016: no visible changes.

The Shattuck & Babcock Paper Mill is an astylistic utilitarian building constructed in 1892 by D.H. and A.B. Tower with additions in 1949, 2959, 1963, and 1969. The sprawling mill is irregular in plan with a flat roof and walls primarily of cream brick. The east and south elevations reveal the original portion of the mill (a 2 to 5 story cream brick building with a quarried stone foundation). The building is fenestrated with regularly-spaced window openings throughout; window and door openings have arched brick crowns. Although window height varies by floor, all original windows have been removed and the openings have been filled save for much smaller 1-over-1 windows in each opening.
Bibliographic References:(A.) Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998. DePere News 12/27/1890 p. 1, 3/12/1892 p. 1. Architecture/History Survey. September 2000. Carol Cartwright, Jennifer R. Harvey, and Marisa Kosobucki for the Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center. (B.) Nicolet Paper Co., A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE NICOLET PAPER CO., Bay Nicolet Paper Co. 1970.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".