Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2640 S WEBSTER AVE (HERITAGE HILL STATE PARK)

Architecture and History Inventory
2640 S WEBSTER AVE (HERITAGE HILL STATE PARK) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Belgian Farmstead Pig House
Other Name:Heritage Hill State Park - pig house
Contributing:
Reference Number:47313
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2640 S WEBSTER AVE (HERITAGE HILL STATE PARK)
County:Brown
City:Allouez
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1871
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:small animal building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Log
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:Date of construction: DNR
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".