HIGHWAY 23, S SIDE, 1/2 MILE W OF HILLSIDE SCHOOL RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

HIGHWAY 23, S SIDE, 1/2 MILE W OF HILLSIDE SCHOOL RD

Architecture and History Inventory
HIGHWAY 23, S SIDE, 1/2 MILE W OF HILLSIDE SCHOOL RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HILLTOP FARM
Other Name:HILLTOP CAMP
Contributing:
Reference Number:47399
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):HIGHWAY 23, S SIDE, 1/2 MILE W OF HILLSIDE SCHOOL RD
County:Iowa
City:
Township/Village:Wyoming
Unincorporated Community:
Town:8
Range:3
Direction:E
Section:36
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1942
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Wrightian
Structural System:
Wall Material:Wood
Architect:HERB FRITZ
Other Buildings On Site:Y
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:THE CAMP OWNER'S RESIDENCE HERE IS ATTACHED TO A 150 YEAR OLD GABLED BARN WITH CORNICE RETURNS. THE BUNKHOUSES OF THE CAMP ARE OLD, ONE-ROOM SCHOOLS FROM THE IMMEDIATE AREA WHICH WERE RELOCATED TO THE PRESENT SITE. THE LILAC HOUSE BUNKHOUSE WAS ORIGINALLY A SCHOOL ATTENDED BY FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".