Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

304 N GROVE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
304 N GROVE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:OSBORN HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:47592
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):304 N GROVE ST
County:Iowa
City:Barneveld
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:One Story Cube
Structural System:
Wall Material:Aluminum/Vinyl Siding
Architect:ERIC M. HUGHES
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Grove Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/29/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Barneveld
NOTES
Additional Information: ALTHOUGH THE ORIGINAL FLOOR PLAN OF THIS DWELLING HAS BEEN DOUBLED IN SIZE SINCE ITS CONSTRUCTION IN 1901, SOME FEATURES HAVE REMAINED INTACT, SUCH AS THE ELABORATE SCROLLWORK ON THE FRONT PORCH AND THE DENTIL TRIM OF THE SOFFIT. THE ADDITION TO THE HOUSE WAS MADE IN THE 1950'S. OTHER ARCHITECTURAL FEATURES OF THIS RESIDENCE INCLUDE A RECTANGULAR PLAN CONFIGURATION, AN ALUMINUM SIDED EXTERIOR, WOOD TRIM, AN ASPHALT SHINGLED HIP ROOF AND A SIDE BAY WINDOW. THIS STRUCTURE IS CONSIDERED TO BE IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. ERIC M. HUGHES, THE INDIVDUAL HISTORICALLY ASSOCIATED WITH THIS DWELLING, WAS ITS BUILDER. THE TOWN-RANGE-SECTION COORDINATE IS 6N 5E - 9, AND THE PHOTO CODES ARE 53/20 AND 2(1976)/32.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".