Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

310 N GROVE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
310 N GROVE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:DOESCHER HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:47609
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):310 N GROVE ST
County:Iowa
City:Barneveld
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:
Wall Material:Aluminum/Vinyl Siding
Architect:JOHNNIE LEWIS
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Grove Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/29/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Barneveld
NOTES
Additional Information: GABLED ELL IN STYLE, THIS TWO STORY DWELLING FEATURES A CONCRETE FOUNDATION, A RECTANGULAR PLAN CONFIGURATION, AN ASPHALT SHINGLED GABLE ROOF, A BALCONIED, FULL-LENGHT FRONT PORCH SUPPORTED BY TUSCAN COLUMNS, AND AN ALUMINUM SIDED EXTERIOR WITH WOOD AND ALUMINUM USED AS TRIM. THE INTERIOR IS REPORTEDLY INTACT WITH EXCELLENT WOODWORK (CLINTON ROBERTS, INTERVEIW). OVERALL THE CONDITION OF THE BUILDING IS CONSIDERED TO BE GOOD. JOHN LEWIS (ROBERTS) WAS THE BUILDER OF THE C. 1910 HOUSE. THE TOWN-RANGE-SECTION DESIGNATION IS 6N 5E - 9.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".