Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

170 N WISCONSIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
170 N WISCONSIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Gilbert Rounds House
Other Name:Barbara Coffers House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:47833
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):170 N WISCONSIN ST
County:Green Lake
City:Berlin
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1881
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Second Empire
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Nathan Strong Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/10/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Another map code is 4/6, found on the DOT map. This two and one half story Second Empire styled house features an irregular shaped plan configuration, a cut stone foundation, a brick and asphalt shingled exterior, a brick, wood and stone trim, and an asphalt shingled mansard roof. Tiny, modillion-like brackets run all along the roofline and are not at all interruped by an attic story, brick front wall dormer. The decorative dormer windows are separated by wooden mullions and are set within round arched frames. The moulded lintels are also round arched, topped by a scrollwork ornament. Heavy carved brackets line the eaves along the second story. The frieze is paneled. Throughout the house are windows that have segmentally arched brick lintels with keystones. The front entrance has a suitably elaboarate hood, whose flat roof is supported by enormous, intricately carved brackets. Another side entrance has a smaller hood detailed with braces and pendants. A one story side bay window contains most of the elements found throughout the house including corince brackets and round arched lintels. Even the chimney has round arched brickwork designs impressed on it. The residence is in fair condition. A related building is a garage. Architectural/Engineering Significance: This structure contributes to the significance of the Nathan Strong Park Historic District under Criterion C as the town's most distinguished example of a large, brick Second Empire style house. Probably thought of a masion in its day, this imposing dewlling illustrates the decorative excesses of the late Italianate period in its ornate brickwork, ponderous bracketed door hoods, moulded window jambs, hood moulded and filligreed Palladian gable window and richly bracketed cornice and roof coping. The sunbonnet gable in the curiously dormerless mansard roof is a fashionable late Second Empire feature. Historical Background: This house was built by Gilbert E. Rounds and his wife Flora in 1881. Gilbert lived with his parents in Vermont until 1851, when he moved to Eureka. He and his brother, Henry, built a steam tug which was the first of it's kind in the area. He was also involved with the manufacture of staves and flour and had a lucrative business in real estate and loans. [1]. Gilbert moved to Berlin in 1869 and invested in a cranberry marsh which was very successful. Later on he was a partner in the Rounds-Russell Glove Company, which became the Russell Glove Company when Gilbert Rounds retired. [1]. Gilbert was remarried in 1869 to Flora Wood, the daughter of Charles S. Wood, who was a horticulturist. Mr. Rounds died in 1897 and his wife continued to live in the house until 1912, when Fred Hughes purchased it. [1]. Mr. Hughes was born in 1874 on a farm near Berlin. He was a farmer until he had to give it up due to health problems. He then moved to Berlin and worked for the Berlin Chapman Company as a machinist for 20 years, until he retired. Mr. Hughes died in 1953 and his wife died six years later. The house was then sold to Sumner Russell who lived in it for five years before selling it to Dr. Steve Osicka in 1964. Dr. Osicka moved to Berlin from Amherst, where he practiced medicine. [1].
Bibliographic References:1. "OSIKA Home Built By Early Berlin Businessman," "Berlin Journal," p. 15. (no date given). 2. Title Search. 3. FOX LAKE REPRESENTATIVE 6/15/1995. 4. OSHKOSH NORTHWESTERN 6/24/1996. 5. BERLIN JOURNAL 6/20/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".