Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

550 S SHORE DR

Architecture and History Inventory
550 S SHORE DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Davidson Hall
Other Name:NORTHWESTERN MILITARY ACADEMY
Contributing:
Reference Number:48123
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):550 S SHORE DR
County:Walworth
City:
Township/Village:Linn
Unincorporated Community:
Town:1
Range:17
Direction:E
Section:18
Quarter Section:NE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1912
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:0
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Davidson Hall
National Register Listing Date:7/2/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:See site file for Northwestern military and Naval Academy. A site file exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippints, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:WISCONSIN STATE JOURNAL, 8/15/1995, 3B. LAKE GENEVA REGIONAL NEWS 8/10/1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".