Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

227 FREMONT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
227 FREMONT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Carl Gottlieb Heins House
Other Name:KIEL HISTORIC HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:48127
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):227 FREMONT ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Kiel
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1906
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Dutch Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Charles Hilperthauser
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Heins, Carl Gottlieb, House
National Register Listing Date:5/6/1998 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/22/1998 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Plans on file at the Wisconsin Architectural Archives. Charles Hilperthauser Architect
Bibliographic References:FALGE, DR. LOUIS. HISTORY OF MANITOWOC COUNTY, WISCONSIN. TWO VOLUMES. GOODSPEED HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, 1910. CHICAGO, ILLINOIS. LORD, A.I. INDUSTRIAL REVIEW OF KIEL. EDWARD BULFIN, 1900. MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN. ANONYMOUS. KIEL'S HERITAGE. PRIVATELY PRINTED, 1954. KIEL, WISCONSIN. TRI COUNTY RECORD. 10/13/1938, 1:3. KIEL TRI-COUNTY RECORD 8/17/1995. NEW HOLSTEIN REPORTER 3/21/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".