Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

122 S PEARL ST

Architecture and History Inventory
122 S PEARL ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Berlin Post Office
Other Name:U.S. POST OFFICE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:48475
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):122 S PEARL ST
County:Green Lake
City:Berlin
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1936
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:LOUIS A. SIMON
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Berlin Post Office
National Register Listing Date:10/24/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. THE F IN THE PHOTO CODES STANDS FOR FOX CANAL SURVEY. THE PHOTO CODES 17/15-25 ARE PREFIXED BY THE LETTERS "PO."

DESCRIPTION:

THE BUILDING IS AN EXAMPLE OF THE ART MODERNE STYLE. THE PLAN IS RECTANGULAR WITH THE PUBLIC ENTRANCE/LOBBY ON THE PEARL STREET SIDE. THE ELEVATION IS ORGANIZED SYMMETRICALLY ABOUT THE ENTRY DOORS. THE BUILDING IS CONSTRUCTED OF TAN BRICK EXTERIOR WALLS WITH LIMESTONE WINDOW SILLS. THE FOUNDATION IS ALSO MADE OF BRICK. THE ROOF IS FLAT WITH THE WALL COPING BEING GRANITE AND METAL. THE ENTRANCE IS HIGHLIGHTED WITH SLIGHTLY CURVED LIMESTONE PANELS THAT EXTEND THE FULL HEIGHT OF THE BUILDING. THE WINDOWS ARE ORIGINAL, DOUBLE HUNG, AND CONSTRUCTED OF WOOD. THEY ARE SET IN RECESSED PANELS. THEY HAVE TWELVE-OVER-TWELVE AND NINE-OVER-NINE PANE CONFIGURATIONS. THE ENTRY STAIRS ARE GRANITE WITH METAL POLE LAMPS ON EITHER SIDE. THE BUILDING CORNERSTONE NOTES: "HENRY MORGENTHAU, JR., SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, JAMES A. FARLEY, POSTMASTER GENERAL, LOUIS A. SIMON, SUPERVISING ARCHITECT, NEAL MELICK, SURPERVISING ENGINEER, 1936."

THE BUILDING HAS THE ORIGINAL TERRAZZO FLOOR AND MARBLE WAINSCOT. THE WALLS AND CEILING ARE OF PLASTER. THE ORIGINAL WOOD VESTIBULE AND TRIM REMAIN AS WELL. THERE IS A MURAL ON ONE END OF THE LOBBY. THE BUILDING, WHICH IS IN GOOD CONDITION, IS LOCATED ON THE FRINGE OF THE DOWNTOWN BUSINESS DISTRICT ADJACENT TO A RESIDENTIAL AREA.

ARCHITECTURAL/ENGINEERING SIGNIFICANCE:

THE BERLIN POST OFFICE IS IDENTICAL TO THE ONE IN ELKHORN EXCEPT THAT THE WINODW OVER THE MAIN ENTRANCE HAS BEEN REPLACED AND THE ORIGINAL ENTRANCE LIGHT STANDARDS ARE INTACT.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:

THIS BUILDING IS THE FIRST FEDERALLY OWNED POST OFFICE IN BERLIN. PRIOR TO CONSTRUCTION OF THIS BUILDING, POSTAL SERVICES WERE CONDUCTED IN VARIOUS LOCATION SELECTED BY A SERIES OF LOCAL POSTMASTERS. POSTAL SERVICE IN BERLIN DATES FROM 1846. THIS POSTAL STATION BUILDING WAS ORIGINALLY OCCUPIED IN JUNE OF 1937.

THIS POST OFFICE WAS ONE OF SEVERAL CONSTRUCTED IN WISCONSIN BY THE FEDERAL PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION IN THE 1930S. (SEE BIB. REF. C). THERE IS A MURAL IN THE LOBBY OF THE BUILIDNG PAINTED BY RAY RUDELL, A WPA ARTIST, ENTITLED "HARVESTING CRANBERRIES." (SEE BIB. REF. D).
Bibliographic References:A. DATE OF CONSTRUCTION: BUILDING CORNERSTONE. B. GILLETT, LULUBELLE C., "EARLY HOUSES IN BERLIN, WISCONSIN AND THE PEOPLE HWO LIVED IN THEM," STEVENS POINT, 1976, N.P. C. "AMERICAN BUILDINGS: THE RECORD OF THE PWA," PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION, WASHINGTON, D.C., 1939, APPENDIX. D. RECONNAISSANCE FILE, SHSW.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".