Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

179 E HURON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
179 E HURON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Nelson F. Beckwith House
Other Name:VIRGINIA S WALKER HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:48709
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):179 E HURON ST
County:Green Lake
City:Berlin
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1858
Additions: 1869
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Beckwith, Nelson F., House
National Register Listing Date:4/6/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/1990 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".