Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

192 E HURON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
192 E HURON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:UNION CHURCH
Other Name:FEDERATED CHURCH
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:48755
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):192 E HURON ST
County:Green Lake
City:Berlin
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions:
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Stick Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:W.D. KIMBALL
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Nathan Strong Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/10/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. COST OF CONSTRUCTION WAS $5,667. ORIGINAL BELL AND WINDOWS ARE FROM THE CONGREGATION'S FIRST CHURCH ON S. PEARL ST.

This structure contributes to the significance of the Nathan Strong Park Historic District under criterion C as a superb rare example of an exuberant wooden Queen Anne style church that has been preserved nearly intact. A wonderfully picturesque and original example of a Queen Anne church that has survived with such features as its open wooden belfry and handsome ornamental board stickwork intact. This is a rare church design by the Milwaukee architect W.D. Kimball.

The Union Congregational Church was organized in 1850 by Rev. Cutting Marsh durin a meeting at the Stedman Warehouse. The following year the church affiliated with the Presbyterian Church. The first church was built in 1851 and was known as the "sawdust church" because it was insulated with sawdust which often sifted through the walls aonto the congregation. The second church was constructed in 1856 and it was called the "church on the hill."

In 1863 differences relating to church government and denominational loyalties led to a division in the Presbyterian Congregation and the organization of a new congregational church. In 1866 these differences were resolved and the two congregations again united to form the Union Church of Berlin.

The bell from the first church was transferred to the second church and it remained there until 1898, when the building was razed to make way for the current structure. The bell once again was transferred to the belfry of the new church.

Over the years a variety of congregations have been added. The Welsh Church, north of Berlin, transferred its records here when it closed. Several members of the Episcopal Church joined the group when their church became no longer viable.

In 1974, the Baptist Church merged with the Union Church and the combined congregations are now called the Federated Church.
Bibliographic References:BERLIN JOURNAL 6/20/1991; 2/23/1967 (p. 1). PRINCETON TIMES REPUBLIC 6/13/1996. CORNERSTONE. GILLETT, pp. 75-76. BLAKE, WILLIAM, "BERLIN ALTARS: THE STORY OF RELIGION IN THE FUR AND LEATHER CITY." BERLIN MINISTERIAL ASSOCIATION, 1977.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".