Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

145 E MOORE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
145 E MOORE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:M. Safford House
Other Name:Kristin Koch House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:48838
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):145 E MOORE ST
County:Green Lake
City:Berlin
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Craftsman
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Nathan Strong Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/10/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Attached rear garage. This structure contributes to the significance of the Nathan Strong Park Historic District under Criterion C as a good example of a Craftsman style house exhibiting the typical characteristics of the style including exposed rafter tails, angle brackets and a broad front porch with massive square piers. The original second story cladding - probably stucco - has been covered with asphalt shingles.
Bibliographic References:(A) Sanborn-Perris Maps, 1911, 1926. (B) Tax Roll Info. (C) Title.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".