Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

175 N ADAMS AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
175 N ADAMS AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HITCHCOCK HOUSE
Other Name:ZOE AND MARK CUJAK HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:48926
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):175 N ADAMS AVE
County:Green Lake
City:Berlin
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1911
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Nathan Strong Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/10/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. This structure contriibutes to the significance of the Nathan Strong Park Historic District under criterion C as a fine and rare example in Berlin of a Neo-Classical Revival house with a monumental Ionic portico. This house was probably thought of as being 'Colonial" when it was built in 1911. It has been preserved without significant alteration and has an unusual period, shingled garage with an Ionic carport extension in the front. This house was built in 1911 for Mrs. William H. Argall and it was a wedding gift to her daughter Nancy, who just married Charles W. Hitchcock. Mr. William Argall was a clothing manufacturer in New York City before he moved to Berlin with his family to retire. Mrs. C.W. Hitchcock was very interested in the observation of birds and she operated a bird banding station under the direction of the Bureau of Biological Survey, U.S. Department of Agriculture. She assisted the bureau to determine the migratory route of song birds. She also recorded how many of the banded birds returned to the same location the next year. Charles W. Hitchock was native of Berlin and at a young age purchased the insurance agency of J.H. Tucker and he renamed it the Hitchcock Insurance Agency. He was also a city Councilman and the mayor for tweleve years, 1915-1921 and 1925-1929. After Mrs. Hitchcock died, the house was sold to George Russell, and later to Richard Warren and David Nelson. The current owner is James Edwards.
Bibliographic References:GILLETTE. OSHKOSH NORTHWESTERN 6/24/1996. BERLIN JOURNAL 6/20/1996. TITLE SEARCH.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".