Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

7125 COUNTY HIGHWAY K

Architecture and History Inventory
7125 COUNTY HIGHWAY K | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church - church
Other Name:St.Peter's Roman Catholic Church
Contributing:
Reference Number:4929
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):7125 COUNTY HIGHWAY K
County:Dane
City:
Township/Village:Springfield
Unincorporated Community:ASHTON
Town:8
Range:8
Direction:E
Section:27
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:NW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Neogothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:Anton Dohman
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
National Register Listing Date:9/23/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (St. Peter’s Roman Catholic Church) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Set amidst picturesque, rolling farmland, St. Peter’s lofty spire can be seen for miles around. Pious German Catholics, who settled this area in the late 1840s and 1850s, erected the handsome Gothic Revival church a half-century later. Its Milwaukee architect designed churches throughout Wisconsin and the Great Plains. The Gothic-arched entry at the base of the steeple--which dominates the building--directs the eye upward to a stained-glass rose window, thence to a triplet of lancet windows, a pointed-arched belfry window covered with louvers, and finally the spire. The church’s buttressed walls are of rock-faced limestone, quarried at local farms.

Coming through the recessed main entrance and passing through the narthex, parishioners entered the nave to face a tall vaulted apse at the far end. The ornate main altar is carved of butternut; its pinnacled design reverberates in smaller altars to each side. A delicate mural in the spandrels above depicts Christ and his disciples.

Other buildings associated with this record include: the school/convent (AHI #12547), rectory (AHI #12548), and sculpture (AHI #12549).

POINTED ARCHED WINDOWS AND DOORS. ROSE WINDOW IN STEEPLE W/STEEPLY PITCHED PAVILION ROOF.
Bibliographic References:THE DATE OF CONSTRUCTION CAME FROM THE NR NOMINATION. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".