Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

132 N 2ND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
132 N 2ND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:James Lee House
Other Name:THE BARBICAN
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49691
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):132 N 2ND AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions: 1911
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:American Foursquare
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This American "Foursquare" style residential building has been adapted for commercial/apartment use but still retains its original architectural character and integrity. Somewhat broader than the typical examples of this style it is accented only with a second level bay window and square-in-section, built-up columns supporting the broad porch roof. This is of some architectural interest, and contributes to the architectural significance of the District as a relatively intact example of a common residential building type in Sturgeon Bay at the turn of the century.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1904-1911.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".