COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

158 N 2ND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

158 N 2ND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
158 N 2ND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:N.R. Lee House
Other Name:The Corner House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49693
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):158 N 2ND AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1867
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This early house has been added on to several times and has now been adapted (including the linked coach house) (c1880) for use as a boutique. There is evidence of some late Greek Revival influence in the detailing of the window lintels and the wide fascia board. The wing to the south was originally a single story high. A second story was added and the porch substantially modified in about 1905. Recent additions to the east are in sympathy with the original architecture although the present color scheme is inappropriate. Despite the modifications, this early house is a rare local example of a once common Midwestern style.

301 N. Main in 1885 N.R. Lee came to Sturgeon Bay in 1858 and worked in the "Lower Mill". He served in the 32nd Wisconsin Infantry during 1861-1868. Lee had Delano Kimber construct a home. Lee, by this time, ran a hotel but Mrs. Lee died tragically in 1871-1872 and the home was sold. In 1886 it was valued at $1000.
Bibliographic References:A. Kalhlert Early Door County Buildings, p. 96. B. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1904-1911.d C. Tax Rolls, City of Sturgeon Bay. D. Stanley Green papers, Biographical Door County Advocate, 1868-1870.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".