COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

12-20 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

12-20 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
12-20 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Commercial Block
Other Name:D.C. Bikes/Latitude 45
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49701
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):12-20 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions: 1904
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The pressed metal cornice and the ornate detailing of the lintels and central oriel window are of interest in this double commercial block that is otherwise quite plainly detailed. Both storefronts, however, have been substantially modified with each capped by a variation of shake-clad canopy. This building is similar in detail to the building to the north and is of interest as a contributing element within an intact blockface.

Both 12-20 and 22-30 N. Third were probably constructed at the same time and by the same builder. There is a masonry joint at the party wall separating the two structures but there is none dividing the bays within each half of what may, originally, have been a four-unit commercial block.

Previously surveyed in 1982, updated photo in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn-Perris maps
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".