Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

33 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
33 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Sears Catalog Store
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49703
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):33 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Stone Veneer
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two-story commercial structure is ornately detailed at the second story with pressed metal in a Classical Revival pattern. This pressed metal facade is unique within the district and appears to have been part of the original design, rather than a later "modernization" Themodifications of the storefront level are, however, so out of character with the building's original design quality that its original architectural integrity has been seriously compromised. It does, however, ocntribute to the architectural significance of the district as an element of an intact blockface.

Previously surveyed in 1982, updated card/photo in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay 1891-1898.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".