COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

36 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

36 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
36 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank Conjurske Building
Other Name:Conjurske Beauty and Barber Shop
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49705
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):36 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1905
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This early 20th century commercial structure has some hints of the Classical Revival style particularly in the ornately detailed cornice/parapet with its central pediment. Relatively unaltered, this building is an excellent example of a ocmmon style of the period in Sturgeon Bay and is of particular significane because of the use of local limestone. The storefront and side entry is also of interest in that they, too, appear to be in close to their original state. A condition rare within the District.

12 Cedar in 1911 (A) The above noted location of Lot 9 was in the possession of F.W. McCullough in 1903. There were no buildings located upon it until William Long had a building placed on it in 1904. Long sold the property in 1905 valued at $1200 (with a $600 building). Frank Conjurske acquired the property in 1905-1906 and tripled the value of the improvements ($2100) making the total value of the property amount of $3,000.

Surveyed in 1982/updated survey card in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay 1904/1911. B. Tax Rolls - City of Sturgeon Bay.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".