COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

40-44 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

40-44 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
40-44 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Propsom's Junior Togs/3rd Avenue Shoe
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49712
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):40-44 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1881
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Wood
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This double commercial block is of interest in that the second story is clad with large concrete blocks or panels. The cornice is ornately detailed with paired brackets and is of wood. The storefront, however, has been substantially remodeled thus seriously compromising the original architectural integrity of this older downtown building. It does, however, contribute to the architectural significance of the District as the only example of this type of concrete material in the District.

This concrete block may be of local manufacture. See 23 N. Fifth an another example. Little is known about the manufacturer--a Captail Kirtland--who was in business in Sturgeon Bay in 1881 and 1882.

Notes from Stanley Green, 10/82: The Francis X. Sailer Block, a two story frame building replacing a frame structure housing the "Island City Furniture Store," was built in 1880/1881 and veneered with a new product called "artificial stone." One side of the building housed a saloon and the other a combined furniture and undertaking business which boasted the first hearse to be used in Door County.

Previously surveyed in 1982/updated card/photo in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay, 1885. B. Kahlert, Early Door County Buildings, p. 188.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".