Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

41 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
41 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Third Avenue Mall
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49713
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):41 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1919
Additions: 1928
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:theater
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The facade of this larger building is veneered with buff colored< uncoursed limestone and is accented with red brick as a belt course and in diamond patterns over the central bay> while this upper story is of some interest as an example of a local Moderne Style interpreation, recent modifications to the lower level are incongruous and have severely compromised the building's original architectural integrity. It does, however contribute to the architectural significance of the district as an element of an intact block face. This newer building replaces an earlier opera house on the site.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".