Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

49 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
49 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Frigidaire Appliance Store
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:49714
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):49 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:An iron-crested oriel window accents the facade of this two story commercial building. Other detailings--such as the cornice and pedimented window lintel--show hints of classical derivation. The modificaitons to the storefront have seriously compromised this building's original architectural integrity. It does, however, contribute to the significance of the district despite these modifictions because of its scale and second story detailing.
Bibliographic References:Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay 1989-1904.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".